Republic of South Ossetia is located оn the southern slopes of the Main Caucasus Range in the area of 3900 square meters. Тhe capital is the city of Tskhinval.
One-tenth of the surface occupied by the Republic of the foothills.
The rest of the territory - the mountainous terrain height from 850 to 3938 meters above sea level.
The highest point - Mount Halatsa (3938 m).

Entry procedures for foreign citizens arriving to the Republic of South Ossetia

Printer-friendly version
Entry to the Republic of South Ossetia is performed only through the territory of the Russian Federation.


For citizens of the Russian Federation:

Visa-free regime for citizens of the two states is established between the Republic of South Ossetia and the Russian Federation.

List of documents granting Russian citizens the right to entry the Republic of South Ossetia:

1. Passport of the citizen of the Russian Federation certifying the identity of the citizen of the Russian Federation outside of the territory of the Russian Federation;

2. Passport of the citizen of the Russian Federation;

3. Diplomatic passport;

4. Service passport;

5. Seaman’s passport (identity card).

Children under 14 years of age require Birth certificate and documentary evidence of citizenship.

For minors under 18 years of age traveling alone or accompanied with third party notarially certified parental consent (consent of adoptive parents, custodial parents or trustees) for traveling abroad is needed.

For citizens of states the Russian Federation established visa-free regime with:

Entry visa is not required for citizens of states the Russian Federation has established visa-free regime arriving to the Republic of South Ossetia.

Entrance to the territory of the RSO is performed upon invitation obtained by private individuals (relatives), citizens of the Republic, or by legal bodies and organizations registered on territory of the Republic (invitations for tourists or business visitors).

Standard invitation letters are submitted to the Consular Agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of South Ossetia from the inviting party.

Consideration period for invitations - 10 to 30 calendar days.

Consideration period for invitations to foreign visitors coming to conduct business activity – 30 calendar days.

For citizens of states the Russian Federation established visa regime with:

At least valid double-entry Russian visa is required for entering the Republic of South Ossetia.

Entrance to the territory of the RSO is performed upon invitation obtained by private individuals (relatives), citizens of the Republic, or by legal bodies and organizations registered on territory of the Republic (invitations for tourists or business visitors).

Standard invitation letters are submitted to the Consular Agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of South Ossetia from the inviting party.

Consideration period for invitations - 10 to 30 calendar days.

Consideration period for invitations to foreign visitors coming to conduct business activity – 30 calendar days.

List of documents required for invitation execution on foreign citizens entrance to the Republic of South Ossetia:

1. For the inviting party - passport of the citizen of the Republic of South Ossetia or a documentation package of a legal body registered on territory of the Republic;

2. Copy of passport of the invited person;

3. Copy of document proving the sibling connection (if relevant).

Upon entry to South Ossetia territory all foreign citizens must within 3 (three) days register in the Immigration control office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of South Ossetia.

Address: 26, Tasoeva str., (former Chkalova str.)

Tel.: +7 (8502) 45-23-77

Foreign citizens arriving to the Republic of South Ossetia for tourism must address the Committee on youth policy, sports and tourism of the Republic of South Ossetia and ask to write an official invitation letter.

E-mail: [email protected],
Tel.: +7 (8502) 45-23-77.

Journalists arriving to the Republic of South Ossetia are accredited by the State Committee on information and Press upon application of the seconding party.

E-mail: [email protected],
Tel.: +7(8502) 45-50-52.